ALBION ROVERS


1903-04   Joined Scottish League Division Two
          Two points deducted for fielding an unregistered player
1913-14   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
1915      Division Two disbanded on outbreak of war
1919-20   Rejoined Scottish League
1923      Relegated to Division Two
1933-34   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1937      Relegated to Division Two
1937-38   Scottish League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1946-47   Dropped to Division B for first post-World War II season
1947-48   Scottish League Division B runner-up
          Promoted to Division A
1949      Relegated to Division B
1956-57   Division B renamed Division Two
1988-89   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1990      Relegated to Division Two
1994-95   Placed in Division Three on league re-organisation
2010-11   Scottish League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
2011-12   Escaped relegation after play-offs (SF Elgin 1 Albion Rovers 0,
          Albion Rovers 2 Elgin City 0 - Agg 2-1, F Stranraer 2 Albion Rovers 0,
          Albion Rovers 3 Stranraer 1, Agg 3-3 Albion Rovers won 5-3 on
          penalties)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1903-04   SCOT-2    22    8    5    9   47   37   19 *    9/12
1904-05   SCOT-2    22    8    4   10   38   53   20      8/12
1905-06   SCOT-2    22   12    3    7   48   29   27      3/12
1906-07   SCOT-2    22   10    3    9   43   36   23      6/12
1907-08   SCOT-2    22    7    5   10   36   48   19      9/12
1908-09   SCOT-2    22    9    2   11   37   48   20     10/12
1909-10   SCOT-2    22    7    5   10   34   39   19      9/12
1910-11   SCOT-2    22   10    5    7   27   21   25      3/12
1911-12   SCOT-2    22    6    1   15   26   50   13     12/12
1912-13   SCOT-2    26   10    3   13   38   40   23      9/14
1913-14   SCOT-2    22   10    7    5   38   33   27      2/12
1914-15   SCOT-2    26    9    7   10   37   42   25      9/14

1919-20   SCOT      42   10    7   25   42   77   27     22/22
1920-21   SCOT      42   11   12   19   57   68   34     17/22
1921-22   SCOT-1    42   17   10   15   55   51   44     11/22
1922-23   SCOT-1    38    8   10   20   38   64   26     19/20
1923-24   SCOT-2    38   15   12   11   67   53   42      5/20
1924-25   SCOT-2    38   15    5   18   46   61   35     15/20
1925-26   SCOT-2    38   16    6   16   78   71   38      9/20
1926-27   SCOT-2    38   11   11   16   74   87   33     16/20
1927-28   SCOT-2    38   17    4   17   79   69   38      8/20
1928-29   SCOT-2    36   18    8   10   95   67   44      4/19
1929-30   SCOT-2    38   24    6    8  101   60   54      3/20
1930-31   SCOT-2    38   14   11   13   80   83   38      9/20
1931-32   SCOT-2    38   13    2   23   81  104   28     16/20
1932-33   SCOT-2    34   19    2   13   82   57   40      5/18
1933-34   SCOT-2    34   20    5    9   74   47   45      1/18
1934-35   SCOT-1    38   10    9   19   62   77   29     16/20
1935-36   SCOT-1    38   13    4   21   69   92   30     16/20
1936-37   SCOT-1    38    5    6   27   53  116   16     20/20
1937-38   SCOT-2    34   20    8    6   97   50   48      2/18
1938-39   SCOT-1    38   12    6   20   65   90   30     16/20
1939-40   SCOT-1     5    2    1    2   12    7    5     ABAND

1946-47   SCOT-B    26   10    7    9   50   54   27      4/14
1947-48   SCOT-B    30   19    4    7   58   49   42      2/16
1948-49   SCOT-A    30    3    2   25   30  105    8     16/16
1949-50   SCOT-B    30   10    7   13   49   61   27     11/16
1950-51   SCOT-B    30   14    4   12   56   51   32      8/16
1951-52   SCOT-B    30    6   10   14   39   57   22     14/16
1952-53   SCOT-B    30    5    4   21   44   77   14     16/16
1953-54   SCOT-B    30   12    7   11   55   63   31      7/16
1954-55   SCOT-B    30    8   10   12   50   69   26     11/16
1955-56   SCOT-B    36    8   11   17   58   82   27     17/19
1956-57   SCOT-2    36   18    6   12   98   80   42      5/19
1957-58   SCOT-2    36   12    5   19   53   79   29     17/19
1958-59   SCOT-2    36   14    7   15   84   79   35     10/19
1959-60   SCOT-2    36   14    8   14   71   78   36     10/19
1960-61   SCOT-2    36    9    6   21   60   89   24     17/19
1961-62   SCOT-2    36   10    5   21   42   74   25     18/19
1962-63   SCOT-2    36   18    2   16   72   79   38      7/19
1963-64   SCOT-2    36   12   12   12   67   71   36      9/19
1964-65   SCOT-2    36   14    5   17   56   60   33     11/19
1965-66   SCOT-2    36   18    7   11   58   54   43      7/19
1966-67   SCOT-2    38   17    6   15   66   62   40      8/20
1967-68   SCOT-2    36   14    9   13   62   55   37      8/19
1968-69   SCOT-2    36   19    5   12   60   56   43      7/19
1969-70   SCOT-2    36   14    5   17   53   64   33     11/19
1970-71   SCOT-2    36   15    9   12   53   52   39      7/19
1971-72   SCOT-2    36    7    6   23   36   61   20     18/19
1972-73   SCOT-2    36    5    8   23   35   83   18     18/19
1973-74   SCOT-2    36    7    6   23   38   72   20     17/19
1974-75   SCOT-2    38   16    7   15   72   64   39     12/20
1975-76   SCOT-2    26    7   10    9   35   38   24      9/14
1976-77   SCOT-2    39   15   12   12   74   61   42      6/14
1977-78   SCOT-2    39   16    8   15   68   68   40      8/14
1978-79   SCOT-2    39   15   10   14   57   56   40      7/14
1979-80   SCOT-2    39   16   12   11   73   56   44      4/14
1980-81   SCOT-2    39   13    9   17   59   72   34     12/14
1981-82   SCOT-2    39   13    5   21   52   74   31     11/14
1982-83   SCOT-2    39   14    6   19   55   66   34     10/14
1983-84   SCOT-2    39    8   11   20   46   76   27     14/14
1984-85   SCOT-2    39   13    8   18   49   72   34      9/14
1985-86   SCOT-2    39    8    8   23   38   86   24     13/14
1986-87   SCOT-2    39   15    9   15   48   51   39      8/14
1987-88   SCOT-2    39   10   11   18   45   75   31     12/14
1988-89   SCOT-2    39   21    8   10   65   48   50      1/14
1989-90   SCOT-1    39    8   11   20   50   78   27     13/14
1990-91   SCOT-2    39   11   13   15   48   63   35     11/14
1991-92   SCOT-2    39    5   10   24   42   81   20     14/14
1992-93   SCOT-2    39    6   10   23   36   76   22     14/14
1993-94   SCOT-2    39    7   10   22   37   66   24     13/14
1994-95   SCOT-3    36    5    3   28   27   82   18     10/10
1995-96   SCOT-3    36    7    8   21   37   74   29     10/10
1996-97   SCOT-3    36   13   10   13   50   47   49      5/10
1997-98   SCOT-3    36   13    5   18   60   73   44      5/10
1998-99   SCOT-3    36   12    8   16   43   63   44      7/10
1999-00   SCOT-3    36    5    7   24   33   75   22     10/10
2000-01   SCOT-3    36   12    9   15   38   43   45      7/10
2001-02   SCOT-3    36   16   11    9   51   42   59      3/10
2002-03   SCOT-3    36   20   10    6   62   36   70      3/10
2003-04   SCOT-3    36   12    4   20   66   75   40      8/10
2004-05   SCOT-3    36    8   10   18   40   78   34      9/10
2005-06   SCOT-3    36    7    8   21   39   60   29      8/10
2006-07   SCOT-3    36   14    6   16   56   61   48      6/10
2007-08   SCOT-3    36    9   10   17   51   68   37      7/10
2008-09   SCOT-3    36   11    6   19   39   47   39      8/10
2009-10   SCOT-3    36   13   11   12   35   35   50      5/10
2010-11   SCOT-3    36   17   10    9   56   40   61      2/10
2011-12   SCOT-2    36   10    7   19   43   66   37      9/10
2012-13   SCOT-2    36    7    3   26   45   82   24     10/10

SCOTTISH CUP

1946-47   1     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    3-0
          2     BYE
          3     DUNDEE                              A    0-3
1947-48   1     HIBERNIAN                           H    0-2
1948-49   1     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    2-1
          2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    1-5
1949-50   1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          2     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-2
1950-51   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    1-1
          1r    STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    2-1
          2     CLYDE                               H    0-2
1951-52   2     STRANRAER                           H    1-1
          2r    STRANRAER                           A    4-3
          3     THIRD LANARK                        H    1-3
1952-53   2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    2-0
          3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-2
1953-54   2     DUNDEE                              H    1-1
          2r    DUNDEE                              A    0-4
1954-55   5     CLYDE                               A    0-3
1955-56   4     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          4r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    0-4
1956-57   1     BYE
          2     PEEBLES ROVERS                      A    2-2
          2r    PEEBLES ROVERS                      H    6-0
          3     VALE OF LEITHEN                     A    2-0
          4     FORRES MECHANICS                    A    0-3
1957-58   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    3-4
          2     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-4
1958-59   1     CELTIC                              A    0-4
1959-60   1     TARFF ROVERS                        H    2-1
          2     EYEMOUTH UNITED                     A    0-1
1960-61   1     MONTROSE                            A    1-3
1961-62   2     EAST FIFE                           A    0-1
1962-63   1     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    0-3
1963-64   2     ARBROATH                            H    4-3
          3     KILMARNOCK                          A    0-2
1964-65   P1    BRECHIN CITY                        A    4-3
          P2    QUEEN'S PARK                        A    0-0
          P2r   QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-1
          P2r2  QUEEN'S PARK                        N    0-1    (@ Partick Thistle)
1965-66   P2    BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-0
          P2r   BERWICK RANGERS                     H    3-0
          1     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-3
1966-67   P2    COWDENBEATH                         H    0-1
1967-68   P1    ELGIN CITY                          A    1-3
1968-69   P2    STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    0-1
1969-70   P2    BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-0
          1     DUNDEE                              H    1-2
1970-71   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-2
1971-72   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    3-2
          3     CELTIC                              A    0-5
1972-73   1     MONTROSE                            A    0-2
1973-74   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-0
          1r    BERWICK RANGERS                     H    2-0
          2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-1
1974-75   1     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               A    4-1
          2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-1
          2r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    2-0
          3     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    1-0
          4     ARBROATH                            A    0-2
1975-76   1     HAWICK ROYAL ALBERT                 H    0-0
          1r    HAWICK ROYAL ALBERT                 A    3-0
          2     GLASGOW UNIVERSITY                  H    1-1
          2r    GLASGOW UNIVERSITY                  A    1-0
          3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-2
1976-77   2     RAITH ROVERS                        H    2-1
          3     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  A    3-0
          4     EAST FIFE                           A    1-2
1977-78   2     BUCKIE THISTLE                      H    1-0
          3     MORTON                              H    0-1
1978-79   1     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    2-2
          1r    DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    2-3
1979-80   1     COWDENBEATH                         A    0-3
1980-81   2     ARBROATH                            H    1-1
          2r    ARBROATH                            A    0-1
1981-82   2     CLACHNACUDDIN                       H    2-1
          3     RANGERS                             A    2-6
1982-83   2     STRANRAER                           H    1-0
          3     AYR UNITED                          A    2-1
          4     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    0-3
1983-84   1     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    1-2
1984-85   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    1-3
1985-86   1     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    8-1
          2     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    1-2
1986-87   1     ARBROATH                            H    2-1
          2     WHITEHILL WELFARE                   H    1-2
1987-88   1     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    1-1
          1r    ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-2
1988-89   2     COLDSTREAM                          A    1-1
          2r    COLDSTREAM                          H    1-0
          3     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-3
1989-90   3     CLYDEBANK                           H    0-2
1990-91   2     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-1
1991-92   1     ARBROATH                            H    0-2
1992-93   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-5
1993-94   1     HUNTLY                              H    0-0
          1r    HUNTLY                              A    3-5
1994-95   1     MONTROSE                            H    2-5
1995-96   1     DEVERONVALE                         H    0-2
1996-97   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    0-0
          1r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-4
1997-98   2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    2-1
          3     LIVINGSTON                          A    3-3
          3r    LIVINGSTON                          H    0-0    (Albion Rovers won 6-5 on penalties)
          4     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-3
1998-99   2     CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS             A    3-0
          3     BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-1
          3r    BRECHIN CITY                        H    3-1
          4     AYR UNITED                          A    0-1
1999-00   2     DALBEATTIE STAR                     H    0-0
          2r    DALBEATTIE STAR                     A    5-1
          3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-2
2000-01   1     EAST FIFE                           H    1-1
          1r    EAST FIFE                           A    0-2
2001-02   1     ELGIN CITY                          H    0-0
          1r    ELGIN CITY                          A    1-0
          2     BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-0
          3     LIVINGSTON                          H    1-4
2002-03   2     QUEEN'S PARK                        A    1-1
          2r    QUEEN'S PARK                        H    0-2
2003-04   1     MONTROSE                            A    1-1
          1r    MONTROSE                            H    1-3
2004-05   2     ARBROATH                            H    0-1
2005-06   1     PARTICK THISTLE                     A    1-1
          1r    PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-3
2006-07   1     ARBROATH                            A    1-2
2007-08   2     BURNTISLAND SHIPYARD                H    8-0
          3     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    1-5
2008-09   2     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    2-1
          3     QUEEN'S PARK                        H    1-2
2009-10   2     LOSSIEMOUTH                         A    2-0
          3     ELGIN CITY                          H    1-0
          4     STIRLING ALBION                     H    0-0
          4r    STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-3
2010-11   2     SUNNYBANK                           H    0-1
2011-12   3     ROSS COUNTY                         A    0-4
2012-13   3     GREENOCK MORTON                     H    1-1
          3r    GREENOCK MORTON                     A    0-3
2013-14   2     SPARTANS                            H    1-0

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere