THREE BRIDGES


1952-53   Joined Sussex County League as founder members of new Division Two
1953      Changed name to Three Bridges United
1964      Three Bridges United changed name back
1968-69   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1973      Relegated to Division Two
1973-74   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1977      Relegated to Division Two
1979-80   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1985-86   Sussex County League runner-up
1987-88   Sussex County League runner-up
1988-89   Sussex County League runner-up
1997      Relegated to Division Two
1998-99   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
2011-12   Sussex County League Champions
2012-13   Joined Isthmian League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1952-53   SUSSEX-2  22    6    3   13   51   86   15     10/12

1964-65   SUSSEX-2  34   14    4   16   76   82   32     10/18
1965-66   SUSSEX-2  34   11   10   13   78   82   32     11/18
1966-67   SUSSEX-2  32   12    4   16   65   71   28     12/17
1967-68   SUSSEX-2  28   12    6   10   50   46   29      6/15
1968-69   SUSSEX-2  28   20    3    5   74   25   43      2/15
1969-70   SUSSEX-1  30    9    5   16   45   62   23     14/16
1970-71   SUSSEX-1  30    8    4   18   33   55   20     14/16
1971-72   SUSSEX-1  30    8    9   13   43   54   24     11/16
1972-73   SUSSEX-1  28    5    8   15   30   51   18     15/15
1973-74   SUSSEX-2  20   12    4    4   41   23   28      2/11
1974-75   SUSSEX-1  28    7    9   12   32   36   23     13/15
1975-76   SUSSEX-1  28   10    4   14   34   49   24     11/15
1976-77   SUSSEX-1  30    5    8   17   32   55   18     15/16
1977-78   SUSSEX-2  28   16    4    8   50   30   36      4/15
1978-79   SUSSEX-2  26   14    6    6   52   30   34      3/14
1979-80   SUSSEX-2  26   17    5    4   59   16   39      2/14
1980-81   SUSSEX-1  30   12    7   11   44   39   31      7/16
1981-82   SUSSEX-1  30   13    9    8   40   38   35      6/16
1982-83   SUSSEX-1  30   11    8   11   33   33   30      8/16
1983-84   SUSSEX-1  30   16    4   10   59   45   52      5/16
1984-85   SUSSEX-1  30   14    6   10   65   38   48      6/16
1985-86   SUSSEX-1  30   19    6    5   58   24   63      2/16
1986-87   SUSSEX-1  30   18    4    8   67   41   58      4/16
1987-88   SUSSEX-1  30   18    7    5   59   26   61      2/16
1988-89   SUSSEX-1  34   19    9    6   70   29   66      2/18
1989-90   SUSSEX-1  34   13   12    9   61   38   51      7/18
1990-91   SUSSEX-1  34   15    9   10   65   47   54      7/18
1991-92   SUSSEX-1  34   14   11    9   66   51   53      7/18
1992-93   SUSSEX-1  34   14    6   14   50   50   48      9/18
1993-94   SUSSEX-1  38   12    9   17   68   84   45     12/20
1994-95   SUSSEX-1  38   12    9   17   54   70   45     12/20
1995-96   SUSSEX-1  38    6    6   26   46  101   24     18/20
1996-97   SUSSEX-1  38   12    8   18   53   69   44     18/20
1997-98   SUSSEX-2  34   16    6   12   63   52   54      7/18
1998-99   SUSSEX-2  34   23    4    7   74   35   73      2/18
1999-00   SUSSEX-1  38   11    9   18   53   76   42     14/20
2000-01   SUSSEX-1  38   16    9   13   61   59   57      8/20
2001-02   SUSSEX-1  38   18    7   13   82   61   61      7/20
2002-03   SUSSEX-1  38   14    7   17   88   83   49     14/20
2003-04   SUSSEX-1  36   20   10    6   63   34   70      4/19
2004-05   SUSSEX-1  38   15   11   12   74   50   56      7/20
2005-06   SUSSEX-1  38   10   12   16   46   50   42     15/20
2006-07   SUSSEX-1  38   11   12   15   59   60   45     12/20
2007-08   SUSSEX-1  38   17    9   12   74   60   60      6/20
2008-09   SUSSEX-1  38   20    7   11   75   51   67      5/20
2009-10   SUSSEX-1  38   16    7   15   78   56   55      7/20
2010-11   SUSSEX-1  38   23    1   14   69   49   70      5/20
2011-12   SUSSEX-1  38   28    5    5   75   37   89      1/20
2012-13   ISTH-1S   42   11    7   24   58   83   40     21/22
2013-14   ISTH-1S   46   15    8   23   71   88   53     19/24

F.A. CUP

1976-77   1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    3-3
          1Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-0
          1Q    ANDOVER                             A    0-2
1978-79   1Q    MARGATE                             H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    0-1
1981-82   PRE   STEYNING TOWN                       A    0-0
          PREr  STEYNING TOWN                       H    1-3
1982-83   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    0-0
          1Qr   UXBRIDGE                            A    2-1
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    3-4
1983-84   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    3-2
          1Q    CROYDON                             H    5-1
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    0-3
1984-85   1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   LEWES                               H    2-3
1986-87   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    2-1
          1Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-0
          PREr  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-0
          1Q    HYTHE TOWN                          H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   WICK                                H    1-3
1991-92   PRE   LEWES                               A    3-4
1992-93   PRE   ALMA SWANLEY                        H    0-3
1993-94   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-5
1994-95   PRE   CROYDON                             A    0-7
1995-96   PRE   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    0-5
1996-97   PRE   PORTFIELD                           A    3-1
          1Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-6
1997-98   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    1-1    Eastbourne Town won 4-3 on penalties
2000-01   PRE   ST LEONARDS                         A    1-1
          PREr  ST LEONARDS                         H    2-3
2001-02   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        A    1-3
2002-03   EP    GREENWICH BOROUGH                   A    4-1
          PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         H    3-1
          1Q    CHIPSTEAD                           A    3-1
          2Q    AVELEY                              H    1-3
2003-04   PRE   REDHILL                             H    1-1
          PREr  REDHILL                             A    3-0    @ Dorking
          1Q    FLEET TOWN                          H    1-2
2004-05   EP    WALTON CASUALS                      A    0-2
2005-06   EP    SHOREHAM                            H    2-0
          PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      H    1-0
          1Q    CHIPSTEAD                           H    1-3
2006-07   EP    FARNHAM TOWN                        A    1-0
          PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-3
2007-08   EP    WEALDEN                             H    1-0
          PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-2
2008-09   EP    V C D ATHLETIC                      H    2-3
2009-10   EP    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    1-3
2010-11   EP    COVE                                A    1-1
          EPr   COVE                                H    4-1
          PRE   GUILDFORD CITY                      A    1-2
2011-12   EP    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-6
2012-13   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          H    2-1
          1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    0-1
2014-15   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-0
          PREr  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-4

F.A. TROPHY

2012-13   1Q    CRAWLEY DOWN GATWICK                A    2-1
          2Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    3-1
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    4-3
          2Q    RAMSGATE                            A    1-4

F.A. VASE

1975-76   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    1-3
1976-77   PRE   ARUNDEL                             A    3-2
          1     WIGMORE ATHLETIC                    A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   SHOREHAM                            H    0-3
1978-79   PRE   RINGMER                             A    1-2
1979-80   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    3-0
          1     CRAY WANDERERS                      A    1-5
1980-81   PRE   DARTFORD GLENTWORTH                 H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   OLD SALESIANS                       H    2-1
          1     WELLING UNITED                      H    1-0
          2     ASH UNITED                          H    4-1
          3     EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    3-1    @ Eastbourne United
          4     SOUTHALL                            A    2-1
          5     MOLESEY                             A    1-2
1982-83   1     HERNE BAY                           H    1-0
          2     ASH UNITED                          A    3-2
          3     ROMSEY TOWN                         H    3-2
          4     BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    0-1
1983-84   2     DORKING                             H    1-2
1984-85   2     CHESHUNT                            H    1-2
1985-86   1     PAGHAM                              A    2-2
          1r    PAGHAM                              H    1-4
1986-87   1     PORTSMOUTH ROYAL NAVY               H    1-0
          2     WHITEHAWK                           H    1-0
          3     YEADING                             H    0-2
1987-88   1     RAMSGATE                            A    0-3
1988-89   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           H    3-1
          1     RAMSGATE                            H    1-1
          1r    RAMSGATE                            A    0-0
          1r2   RAMSGATE                            A    2-0
          2     EPSOM & EWELL                       A    2-6
1989-90   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           H    1-0
          1     DEAL TOWN                           A    2-3
1990-91   PRE   SLADE GREEN                         A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    2-1
          1     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    3-3
          1r    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    1-0
          2     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    2-0
          3     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    1-1
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    2-2    Three Bridges fielded an ineligible player - tie awarded to Horsham Y M C A
1994-95   PRE   SLADE GREEN                         H    2-1
          1     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    1-4
1995-96   2Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    0-1
1996-97   1Q    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    2-5
1997-98   1Q    SALTDEAN UNITED                     A    5-2
          2Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    0-3
1998-99   2Q    ASH UNITED                          A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    ERITH TOWN                          A    1-3
2000-01   1Q    READING TOWN                        A    2-3
2001-02   1Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    2-3
2002-03   1Q    GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    0-1
2003-04   2Q    HYTHE TOWN                          H    2-0
          1     WHITCHURCH UNITED                   A    1-1
          1r    WHITCHURCH UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     DISS TOWN                           H    4-1
          3     ANDOVER                             A    3-4
2004-05   1Q    HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN                 A    6-1
          2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    1-0
          1     HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    3-0
          2     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    4-4
          2r    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-2
2005-06   2Q    WORTHING UNITED                     A    5-0
          1     MERSTHAM                            A    2-1
          2     ARUNDEL                             H    0-1
2006-07   2Q    LINGFIELD                           A    4-1
          1     GUILDFORD CITY                      A    2-0
          2     SEVENOAKS TOWN                      H    2-0
          3     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    1-1
          3r    BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    0-3
2007-08   1Q    SALTDEAN UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    BROADBRIDGE HEATH                   A    2-1
          1     SEVENOAKS TOWN                      H    4-3
          2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    0-1
2008-09   1Q    HASSOCKS                            A    3-4
2009-10   1Q    OAKWOOD                             H    4-1
          2Q    BADSHOT LEA                         H    1-6
2010-11   1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    5-1
          2Q    ARUNDEL                             A    5-2
          1     LORDSWOOD                           A    2-1
          2     FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    2-1
          3     RYE UNITED                          H    1-3
2011-12   2Q    SEVENOAKS TOWN                      H    3-0
          1     BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    3-0
          2     RYE UNITED                          A    2-1
          3     SOUTHEND MANOR                      A    0-0
          3r    SOUTHEND MANOR                      H    4-1
          4     GRESLEY                             A    1-1
          4r    GRESLEY                             H    2-2    Gresley won 7-6 on penalties

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere